NERockets.com
LincolnPrepSports.com
Lincoln Northeast
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Rockets Main Page
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Golf
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-JOURNALS-
From the Press Box
Motz's Corner
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Broadcast Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Sportscaster's Bar and Grill
Lincoln Prep Sports.com
Elkhorn Sports
NebCity Sports
Northeast Basketball
Lincoln Northeast Aquatics
Nebraska HS Football Helmets
Star City Play By Play.com
Nebraska School Activities Association
Bismarck Expressway Inn
Lincoln Southeast
CyaNet Sports
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
02/09/2019 - SCC and CVB District Wrestling Results




Southeast Community College               Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau     


A-1 at Lincoln High

Team Scores: Millard South 248-14, Norfolk 149-10, Bellevue East 115-6, Elkhorn South 110-9, Millard North 94-5, Lincoln High 89½-6, Lincoln North Star 56-4, Omaha Northwest 36½-2.


STATE QUALIFIERS
106--1. Caleb Coyle, Millard South, won by UTB over Gabe Grice, Bellevue East, 4-4; 3. Roy Ashburn, Omaha Northwest, pinned Samuel Webster, Elkhorn South, 1:50.

113--1. Garrett Grice, Bellevue East, dec. Blake Jackson, Millard South, 12-5; 3. Daniel Walters, Elkhorn South, pinned Ethan Hallett, Lincoln North Star, 1:30.

120--1. Solomon Allerheiligen, Millard North, won by major dec. over Plat Plot Soe, Lincoln High, 14-5; 3. Weston Godfrey, Norfolk, pinned Jeremy McKee, Millard South, 3:27.

126--1. Conor Knopick, Millard South, dec. Daniel DeRosier, Bellevue East, 11-5; 3. Aaron Dittmer, Norfolk, dec. Daniel Schuman, Elkhorn South, 4-3.

132--1. Antrell Taylor, Millard South, won by tech. fall over Caelan Hester, Bellevue East, 3:28 18-2; 3. Maxwell Patton, Millard North, dec. Kaleb VanDriel, Norfolk, 8-2.


138--1. Tyler Antoniak, Millard South, dec. Peyton Meink, Millard North, 7-2; 3. Jackson Okereke, Lincoln High, dec. Grant Kingston, Elkhorn South, 7-4.

145--1. Blake Smith, Millard South, pinned Kaw Doh Htoo, Omaha Northwest, 5:48; 3. Guillermo Espinoza, Millard North, dec. Ayden Welch, Elkhorn South, 4-2.

152--1. Joshua Licking, Norfolk, won by major dec. over Alex Vacha, Millard South, 9-0; 3. Andrew Eisenbrown, Elkhorn South, pinned Quinn Thew, Lincoln High, 3:27.

160--1. Liam Kirk, Elkhorn South, dec. Brayden Splater, Norfolk, 10-7; 3. Sheldon Isom, Lincoln North Star, dec. Alex White, Millard South, 5-2.

170--1. Isaiah Alford, Lincoln High, pinned Krew Tran, Millard South, :38; 3. Blake Forsythe, Norfolk, won by major dec. over Henry Thomsen, Elkhorn South, 8-0.

182--1. Isaac Trumble, Millard South, won by med. fft. over Creighton Blain, Norfolk; 3. Jack Paradis, Elkhorn South, pinned George Atkins, Lincoln High, 1:24.

195--1. Easton Waller, Lincoln North Star, pinned Josh Trumble, Millard South, 1:24; 3. Michael Palmquist, Bellevue East, pinned Laikon Ames, Norfolk, :49.

220--1. Gavin Peitzmeier Millard South, pinned Lane Reuter, Norfolk, 4:11; 3. Drake Krogh, Lincoln High, pinned Eric Jensen, Lincoln North Star, 2:54.

285--1. Conner Cowling, Norfolk, pinned Preston Welch, Bellevue East, 1:50; 3. Jace Shiney, Millard North, pinned Chris Wortman, Millard South, 2:29.

A-2 AT OMAHA CENTRAL
TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

Omaha Burke 224½-11, Omaha Central 160-9, Papillion-LV South 153-11, Creighton Prep 128½-10, Lincoln Southeast 95½-6, South Sioux City 93-5, Omaha North 40-2, Omaha Benson 22-2.

STATE QUALIFIERS
106--1. Nathan Rubino, Omaha Burke, pinned Francisco Becerra, Creighton Prep, 1:45; 3. Arian Alai, Omaha Central, pinned Parker Schendt, Papillion-LV South, 1:43.

113--1. Emilio Haynes, Omaha Central, pinned Quentin Donald, Omaha Benson, :34; 3. Ethan Batterton, Lincoln Southeast, pinned Nate Sanchez, Creighton Prep, 1:49.

120--1. Jakason Burks, Omaha Burke, won by tech. fall over Peyton Martinez, South Sioux City, 20-5, 4:15; 3. Devon Mahone, Omaha North, pinned Stone Sindelar, Papillion-LV South, 1:26.

126--1. Andrew Murray, Papillion-LV South, won by major dec. over Taye Hill, Lincoln Southeast, 15-5; 3. John Moulton, Creighton Prep won by major dec. over Jayden Looney, Omaha Burke, 9-0.

132--1. Jeromy Nielsen, Omaha Burke, pinned Axel Hernandez, South Sioux City, 1:21; 3. Christopher Kueny, Omaha Central, dec. John Enzolera, Papillion-LV South, 3-1.

138--1. Blaine Miller, Omaha Burke, pinned Ray Hubbard, Omaha Central, 2:23; 3. Ryan Needham, Papillion-LV South, pinned Preston Rauner, Lincoln Southeast, 3:59.

145--1. Deon Davis, Omaha Central, pinned Trey Nielsen, Omaha Burke, :30; 3. Caleb Connor, Papillion-LV South, won by major dec. over Sam Maloley, Creighton Prep, 14-5.

152--1. Alex Irizarry, Papillion-LV South, dec. Deson Stapleton, Omaha Burke, 3-2; 3. Justin Davis, Omaha Central, pinned Angel Arcos, Creighton Prep, 3:24.

160--1. James Burks, Omaha Burke, pinned Brogan Zegers, Lincoln Southeast, 1:28; 3. Cade Schendt, Papillion-LV South, pinned Dominic Fate, Creighton Prep, 1:34.

170--1. Jaxon Kelley, Omaha Burke, pinned Adan Curiel, South Sioux City, 3:29; 3. Max McClatchey, Lincoln Southeast, pinned Ty Skidmore, Papillion-LV South, 3:48.

182--1. Trajen Linear, Papillion-LV South, pinned Xavier Vaughn, Creighton Prep, 3:07; 3. Branden Ballew, Omaha North, pinned Ka`Ron Davis, Omaha Central, 4:08.

195--1. Dillyn Miller, Omaha Burke, pinned Jacob Hilding, Omaha Central, 5:13; 3. Joey Glogowski, Creighton Prep, pinned Dyllon Bell, Lincoln Southeast, 3:53.

220--1. Luis Quezada, South Sioux City, pinned Tony Pray, Creighton Prep, 5:38; 3. Tyler Robinson,Papillion-LV South, pinned Maurilo Barrios, Omaha Benson, 2:24.

285--1. Jack Hasz, Creighton Prep, pinned Jacob Frezell-McClinton, Omaha Central, 2:48; 3. Deangelo Stapleton, Omaha Burke, pinned Jacob Ngeleka, South Sioux City, 2:39.

A-3 AT COLUMBUS
TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

Columbus 237½-13, Papillion-La Vista 174-10, Omaha Bryan 100-5, Fremont 99-8, Omaha Westside 90½-5, Lincoln Northeast 88-5, Lincoln Southwest 78½-7, Elkhorn 39-3.

STATE QUALIFIERS
106--1. Caine Stenger, Columbus, dec. Ben Kroeger, Papillion-La Vista, 4-1; 3. Michael K. Colling, Omaha Westside, dec. Landan McLaughlin, Lincoln Southwest, 8-3.

113--1. Clay Cerny, Columbus, dec. Noor Salat, Omaha Bryan, 9-2; 3. Jordan Bobier, Papillion-LaVista, won by major dec. over Brody Wojtasek, Lincoln Southwest, 14-2.

120--1. Tanner Kobza, Columbus, dec. Ian Rudner, Papillion-La Vista, 7-1; 3. Jaxon Morrow, Lincoln Southwest, pinned Luke Follett, Fremont, :39.

126--1. Cody Niemiec, Papillion-La Vista, dec. Cody Carlson, Fremont, 10-3; 3. Ladamien Sturdivant, Omaha Bryan, won by major dec. over Levi Bloomquist, Columbus, 10-2.

132--1. Nolan Niemiec, Papillion-La Vista, dec. Carter Kucera, Columbus, 7-4; 3. Abdi Mohamed, Omaha Bryan, pinned Chase Charroin, Lincoln Southwest, 2:03.

138--1. Preston Mort, Lincoln Northeast, pinned Noah Molzahn, Fremont, 1:36; 3. Alex Korte, Columbus, 31-20, So. over Landon Roberts, Papillion-La Vista, 30-18, Jr., Fall 2:21,

145--1. Creighton Baughman, Papillion-La Vista, dec. Chayse Schaub, Lincoln Northeast, 4-3; 3. Tommy Wentz, Fremont, dec. Camdyn Iwan, Columbus, 9-8.

152--1. Cole Price, Papillion-La Vista, won by major dec. Jack Spahn, Lincoln Southwest, 9-1; 3. Cade Fullner, Columbus, pinned Hunter Robertson, Fremont, :51.

160--1. Avery McMeekin, Columbus, dec. Nolan Johnston, Omaha Westside, 4-3; 3. Ethan Carstens, Lincoln Southwest, dec. Konner Reincke, Papillion-La Vista, 5-4.

170--1. Blayze Standley, Columbus, won by med. fft over Cole D. Haberman, Omaha Westside, 4:22; 3. Riley Fox, Fremont, dec. Henry Lynch, Lincoln Southwest, 4-1.

182--1. Carson Zwingman, Columbus, pinned Carson Maas, Papillion-La Vista, 1:04; 3. Cedric Relford, Elkhorn, dec. Riley Chase, Lincoln Northeast, 10-4.

195--1. Anthony DeAnda, Columbus, dec. Anthony Stege, Lincoln Northeast, 6-1; 3. Evan Johnson, Elkhorn, dec. Garret Moser, Fremont, 4-2.

220--1. Jaylon Walker, Omaha Bryan, dec. Kasten Grape, Columbus, 8-2; 3. Trevin Escamilla, Fremont, pinned Quincy JG Hogan, Omaha Westside, 2:35.

285--1. Cade D. Haberman, Omaha Westside, pinned Tavion Samuel, Omaha Bryan, 3:19; 3. Peyton Spencer, Lincoln Northeast, pinned Beau Morgan, Elkhorn, 2:02.

A-4 AT KEARNEY
TEAM SCORING-STATE QUALIFIERS

Lincoln East 215.5-12, Grand Island 173.5-12, Kearney 165-10, Gretna 101-6, Lincoln Pius X 100-8, Millard West 80-4, Bellevue West 44.5-3, Omaha South 12-1.

STATE QUALIFIERS
106--1. Brandon Baustert, Lincoln East, dec. Juan Pedro, Grand Island, 4-3; 3. Archer Heelan, Kearney, dec. Evan Fuchs, Pius X, 12-0.

113--1. Blake Cushing, Grand Island, pinned Hunter Nagatani, Kearney, 3:23; 3. Nic Swift, Lincoln East, tech. fall Jacob Reiber, Pius X, 15-0.

120--1. Nathan Rizek, Lincoln East, won by forfeit over Wyatt May, Millard West; 3. Rylie Steele, Kearney, dec. Kael Kingery, Grand Island, 5-3.

126--1. Camden Russell, Millard West, dec. Gage Ferguson, Kearney, 8-2; 3. Brody Arrants, Grand Island, dec. Zane Faust, Pius X, 10-0.

132--1. Phillip Moomey, Kearney, pinned Breckin Sperling, Lincoln East, 1:47; 3. Kolby Lukasiewicz, Grand Island, dec. Ryan Mazour, Pius X, 2-0.

138--1. Maxx Mayfield, Lincoln East, pinned Gauge McBride, Kearney, 1:09; 3. Tyler Salpas, Grand Island, pinned Nick McCarthy, Pius X, 3:24.

145--1. Nick James, Kearney, dec. Levi May, Millard West, 12-0; 3. Cameron Cunningham, Gretna, dec. Izaiah Deras, Grand Island, 7-4.

152--1. Chance Fry, Lincoln East, pinned Ethan Valencia, Millard West, 1:15; 3. Colten Kowalek, Kearney, dec. Jacob Sheldon, Grand Island, 7-2.

160--1. Carter Abels, Kearney, dec. Jack McDonnell, Bellevue West, 10-6; 3. Alex Deras, Grand Island, pinned Edward Lankas, Lincoln East, 2:28.

170--1. Cole Huss, Gretna, dec. Grant Lyman, Lincoln East, 14-3; 3. Gus Franzen, Kearney, dec. Kale Dawson, Bellevue West, 7-5.

182--1. Andrew Muthersbaugh, Lincoln East, 7-0, dec. Oscar Richter, Grand Island, 3-2; 3. Jack Larchick, Gretna, pinned John Goeschel, Bellevue West, 1:27.

195--1. Daylon Keolavone, Grand Island, SV-1 over TJ Huber, Gretna, 8-6; 3. Noah Sprieck, Lincoln East, dec. Andrew Ellerbee, Pius X, 9-3.

220--1. Chris Karmazin, Lincoln East, dec. Jackson Arend, Gretna, 7-1; 3. Michael Cisneros, Pius X, dec. Mikey Vasquez, Omaha South, 6-1.

285--1. Ethan McPhillips, Grand Island, pinned Grant Gubbels, Pius X, 5:09; 3. Ge'Auvieon Crayton, Lincoln East, pinned Lucca Henkel, Gretna, 1:46.

ALSO FROM SATURDAY: Conference swimming and diving results for 2/9 .

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Southeast Community College
Honda of Lincoln
Ayars & Ayars, Inc.
Lincoln Electric System
Rotella's Italian Bakery
Union Bank
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Teckmeyer Financial
Lincoln Convention and Visitors Bureau
Nebraska Basketball Development
Gage Law Offices
Stephenson Truck Repair
Northeast
Advertise on
NERockets.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports